Wind Speed Calculator

Enter the values that you want to calculate Wind Speed.

Wind Speed:
Select Unit:

Introduction of Wind:

Atmosphere air pressure creates wind. As we know air travels high-pressure places to low-pressure places, this movement creates wind. We can measure the wind speed by using equipment called "Anemometer". The wind speed measuring unit is meters per second (m/s) and it is the standard unit for velocity and recommended by WMO.

Here our wind speed converter quickly converts units like Knots (Kn), Meters per second (m/s), Kilometers per hour (km/h), Mile per hour (mph), Beaufort (Bft).

Wind Speed Comparison Chart

Beaufort ForceDescriptionWind Speed
Beaufort ForceDescriptionWind Speed
ktsmphkm/hm/s
0Calm0000-0.2
1Light Air1-31-31-60.3-1.5
2Light Breeze4-64-77-111.6-3.3
3Gentle Breeze7-108-1212-193.4-5.4
4Moderate Breeze11-1613-1820-295.5-7.9
5Fresh Breeze17-2119-2430-398.0-10.7
6Strong Breeze22-2725-3140-5010.8-13.8
7Near Gale28-3332-3851-6213.9-17.1
8Gale34-4039-4663-7517.2-20.7
9Strong Gale41-4747-5476-8720.8-24.4
10Storm48-5555-6388-10224.5-28.4
11Violent Storm56-6364-72103-11728.5-32.6
12Hurricane>63>72>117>32.7

Wind speed impact on land and sea

Wind speed (Knots)LabelEffect on seaEffects on land
1CalmSea like a mirrorCalm. Smoke rises vertically.
1-3Light AirRipples with the appearance of scales are formed, but without foam crestsWind motion visible in smoke.
4-6Light BreezeSmall wavelets, still short, but more pronounced. Crests have a glassy appearance and do not break.Wind felt on exposed skin. Leaves rustle.
7-10Gentle BreezeLarge wavelets. Crests begin to break. Foam of glassy appearance. Perhaps scattered white horses.Leaves and smaller twigs in constant motion.
11-15Moderate BreezeSmall waves, becoming larger; fairly frequent white horses.Dust and loose paper raised. Small branches begin to move.
16-21Fresh BreezeModerate waves, taking a more pronounced long form; many white horses are formed. Chance of some spray.Branches of a moderate size move. Small trees begin to sway.
22-27strong BreezeLarge waves begin to form; the white foam crests are more extensive everywhere. Probably some spray.Large branches in motion. Whistling heard in overhead wires. Umbrella use becomes difficult. Empty plastic garbage cans tip over.
28-33Near GaleSea heaps up and white foam from breaking waves begins to be blown in streaks along the direction of the wind.Whole trees in motion. Effort needed to walk against the wind. Swaying of skyscrapers may be felt, especially by people on upper floors.
34-40GaleModerately high waves of greater length; edges of crests begin to break into spindrift. The foam is blown in well-marked streaks along the direction of the wind.Twigs broken from trees. Cars veer on road.
41-47Severe GaleHigh waves. Dense streaks of foam along the direction of the wind. Crests of waves begin to topple, tumble and roll over. Spray may affect visibility.Larger branches break off trees, and some small trees blow over. Construction/temporary signs and barricades blow over. Damage to circus tents and canopies.
48-55Strong stormVery high waves with long over-hanging crests. The resulting foam, in great patches, is blown in dense white streaks along the direction of the wind. On the whole the surface of the sea takes on a white appearance. The 'tumbling' of the sea becomes heavy and shock-like. Visibility affected.Trees are broken off or uprooted, saplings bent and deformed, poorly attached asphalt shingles and shingles in poor condition peel off roofs.
56-63Violent StormExceptionally high waves (small and medium-size ships might disappear behind the waves). The sea is completely covered with long white patches of foam flying along the direction of the wind. Everywhere the edges of the wave crests are blown into froth. Visibility affected.Widespread vegetation damage. More damage to most roofing surfaces, asphalt tiles that have curled up and/or fractured due to age may break away completely.
64-71HurricaneThe air is filled with foam and spray. Sea completely white with driving spray; visibility very seriously affected.Considerable and widespread damage to vegetation, a few windows broken, structural damage to mobile homes and poorly constructed sheds and barns. Debris may be hurled about.

Wind Speed Conversion Formulas:

Conversion formula for Miles per hour to Knots:

Wind (kn) = 0.8689762 x Wind (mph)

Wind (mph) = 1.1507794 x Wind (kn)

Conversion formula for miles per hour to meters per second:

Wind (m/s) = 0.44704 x Wind (mph)

Wind (mph) = 2.23694 x Wind (m/s)

Conversion formula for miles per hour to kilometers per hour:

Wind (km/h) = 1.609344 x Wind (mph)

Wind (mph) = 0.621371 x Wind (km/h)

Conversion formula for knots to meters per second:

Wind (m/s) = 0.5144444 x Wind (kn)

Wind (kn) = 1.9438445 x Wind (m/s)

Conversion formula for meters per second to kilometers per hour:

Wind (km/h) = 3.6 x Wind (m/s)

Wind (m/s) = 0.277778 x Wind (km/h)